Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.beyondtuition.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

The privacy policy is set out to inform you how we use your personal information. Beyond Tuition needs to hold personal information for business and administrative purposes. By personal data, Beyond Tuition refers to any information that allows us to identify a person such as identification number or location. It can also include the academic, cultural, economic or social background of a person. Personal data can be factual (for example, address, phone number, email) or an opinion about the individual’s actions or behaviour. This information remains confidential and is necessary so that we can meet your needs and requirements. All personal information will be stored securely. Only the owners of Beyond tuition will have access to personal information such as contact numbers and home addresses. Please note, you may be contacted occasionally to discuss sessions and membership.
The policy is intended to ensure that personal data is dealt with properly and securely in accordance to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). These laws protect personal privacy and uphold an individual’s rights.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your data is only every shared with the owners of Beyond tuition. Beyond tuition may store your data indefinitely to help process any request and queries raised by you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.